Find Doctors/Dentists
Need Help?
Call : 1-855-GetMyMD
Privacy Policy

GetMYMD.COM (GetMYMD), is a web site developed and operated by WISHESH DIGITAL MEDIA PVt. Ltd. (WISHESH DIGITAL MEDIA), respects the privacy of its users ( including customers, visitors and other users) and is committed to protect it in all respects. With a view to offer most enriching and holistic internet experience to it's users WISHESH DIGITAL MEDIA offers a vast repository of Online Sites and variety of community services. GetMYMD.com is strictly committed to its privacy policy where in the information collected through Patients and Urgent care centers would be strictly used for the sole purposes for which they are indented.

Most of the Online Community Services are offered for free. The information about the user as collected by GetMYMD is: (a) information supplied by users and (b) information automatically tracked while navigation (Information). (c) Information collected by authorizing us to retrieve and import information from another user or other third party on your behalf

By using GetMYMD’s website or its services, you consent to collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the services that we offer. BY USING THE SITE, SERVICES, AND/OR BY REGISTERING WITH US, YOU ACCEPT THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AND YOU HEREBY CONSENT THAT WE WILL TRACK, COLLECT, USE, AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION IN THE FOLLOWING WAYS. IF YOU ARE REGISTERING AN ACCOUNT OR USING THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF AN INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY OTHER THAN YOURSELF, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORIZED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL'S OR ENTITY'S BEHALF.

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) describes how our Services handle and secure information they collect. This Privacy Policy is part of, and incorporated into, the Terms of Use for our Services. If you have entered into a service agreement for one of our Services (your “Service Agreement”), it will supplement and amend the Terms of Use. Because the Terms of Use and your User Agreement include subjects that may not be covered in this Policy, and may narrow or modify the scope of our use of information under this Policy, please review them carefully.

1. GENERAL:

At GetMYMD we respect your need for online privacy and protect any information that you may share with us, in an appropriate manner.

You can visit most areas of our websites without providing personal information. But, to avail certain sites / services on our websites, users are required to provide certain information that personally identifies you ( “Personal Information”) for the registration process & to provide other services namely:- a) your name, b) email address, c) sex, d) age, e) Zip code , f) credit card or debit card details g) medical records and history, medical data ( such as the previous doctors, dentists or other health care providers ( Providers) you visited, your reason for visiting health care providers, date of visiting providers, you medical history) h) sexual orientation, i) biometric information, j) password etc k) insurance data ( such as your insurance carrier & plan) j)., and / or your occupation, interests, and the like.. The Information as supplied by the users enables us to improve our sites and provide you the most user-friendly experience. If you communicate with us by, for example, e-mail or letter, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

All required information is service dependent and GetMYMD may use the above said User information to, maintain, protect, and improve its services (including advertising services) and for developing new services.

Such information will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law for the time being in force.

2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT:

We will automatically receive and collect certain anonymous information in standard usage logs through our Web server, including computer-identification information obtained from "cookies," sent to your browser from:

When you choose to download we may ask for your name, e-mail id and telephone number, and in case you wish to purchase products requiring payment, the payment will be processed by a reputed payment gateway service integrated with online store. We collect information regarding the Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, referring URL, files accessed, errors generated, time zone and operating system of visitors to our websites. We may also collect information about the pages you visit/access, the links you click on our site, the number of times you access the page You can terminate your account at any time. However, your information may remain stored in archive on our servers even after the deletion or the termination of your account.

We use temporary and permanent cookies to enhance the experience on our websites. Temporary cookies will be removed from your computer each time you close your browser. GetMYMD lets other companies that show advertisements on some of our pages set and access their cookies on your computer. Other companies' use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one. Advertisers or other companies do not have access to GetMYMD cookies.

We also may use tiny graphic image files imbedded in a web page or email that provide a presence on the web page or email and send back to its home server information from the user’s browser (“Web Beacons”) to collect anonymous, non-personal information about your use of GetMtMD Services and the sites of selected sponsors and advertisers, and your use of emails, special promotions or newsletters we send to you. The information collected by Web Beacons allows us to statistically monitor how many people are using the Services and selected sponsors' and advertisers' sites, or opening our emails, and for what purposes.

Time to time, we may use third party website analytics services in connection with the services. We use the information collected from these services to find usability problems to make the Services easier to use. The recordings will never identify you or your account; they only record anonymous user information.

We also collect other information, some of which may be Personal Information that you voluntarily provide to us when you choose to use some of the GetMYMD search services , such as searching for Providers, searching for available appointments with Providers, and completing medical history forms ("Medical History Forms") prior to Provider appointments. We also collect information you provide voluntarily in free-form text boxes on the site and through responses to surveys, questionnaires and the like. Some of the free tools on our GetMYMD ask you for health-related Personal Information. You may elect to use certain services available through the GetMYMD that require you to download and install software on your computer. The installed software may collect and transmit information from your computer system solely relating to use of the respective installed software and for the purpose of providing you the relevant services.

You may choose not to provide us with any Personal Information. In such an event, you can still access and use some of the Services; however you will not be able to access and use certain key features of the Services that require your personal Information.

3. COPPA & Children under 13:

GetMYMD does not collect information from children under the age of 13 in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). Our Services are not intended for or designed to attract children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from such children. If we learn that we have inadvertently obtained personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete that information as soon as practicable. If you become aware that your child has provided us with personal information without your consent, please contact us immediately at the contact information below. Should this policy change, we would comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, which requires us to notify and obtain consent from a parent or guardian before we collect, use and disclose the personal information of children who are under 13 years of age.

If you are a parent or legal guardian of a minor child, you may, in compliance with the Terms of Use, use the Services on behalf of such minor child. Any information that you provide us while using the Services on behalf of your minor child will be treated as Personal Information as otherwise provided herein.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, our Services do allow users above the age of 18 years old – such as healthcare providers, parents and guardians – to submit personal information about others, including minors. Such users assume full responsibility over their submission, use and transmission of such information.

4. HOW WE USE INFORMATION

Your personal information such as name and email address is used to send you appointment confirmations / reminders, messages from your medical provider, announcements, Password reminder and registration confirmation, Special offers, Newsletters, Changes in the service's policy or terms of use and Event based communications such as order information, renewal notices, invites, reminders etc. If you do not wish to receive such newsletters, you can click on the unsubscribe link provided in the newsletter mail or contact us directly. Note: We send users newsletters and updates upon registration. We send newsletters and/or promotional emails on behalf of our alliance partners.

Your Financial Information will not be stored by us and will be used solely for processing payments. Subject to your prior consent and where necessary for processing future payments, your financial information will be stored in encrypted form on secure servers of reputed Payment Gateway Service Provider.

We use Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, referring URL, files accessed, errors generated, time zone and operating system of visitors collected in our log files to analyze the trends, administer the websites, track visitor's movements and to improve our applications.

Unless requested by you to the contrary, we may publish your corporate name and logo in the customer lists on our websites, press releases, advertisements, brochures and other promotional materials.

We use cookies for enhancing the user experience on our websites. Once you close your browser, the temporary cookies simply terminate. No sensitive information is stored in the cookies.

We use contact information internally to: direct our efforts for product improvement, contact you as a survey respondent, notify you if you win any contest; and send you promotional materials from our contest sponsors or advertisers

Generally, we use anonymous traffic information to remind us of who you are in order to deliver to you a better and more personalized service from both an advertising and an editorial perspective; recognize your access privileges to our Web sites track your entries in some of our promotions, sweepstakes and contests to indicate a player's progress through the promotion and to track entries, submissions, and status in prize drawings, make sure that you don't see the same ad repeatedly, help diagnose problems with our servers, administer our Web sites and track your session so that we can understand better how people use our sites.

We may use your demographic data, Traffic Data, insurance data or medical data to customize and tailor your experience through the services, in emails and in other communications, displaying content that we think you might be interested in and according to your preferences. Use of the Services may require GetMYMD to use your Personal Information to allow your Providers to refer you to, and make appointments with, other Providers on your behalf. We may also use your Personal Information to run (or authorize third parties to run) statistical research on individual or aggregate health or medical trends. Such research would only use your Personal Information in an anonymous manner that cannot be tied directly back to you.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Web site. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. Advertisers (including ad serving companies) may assume that people who interact with, view, or click targeted ads meet the targeting criteria. Other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons ) may also be used by the third-party ad networks to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and / or to personalize the advertising content that you see. Our advertising partners include Google Adsense.

  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to your website.
  • Google's use of the DART cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the advertising opt-out page.
  • If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers' respective websites.

5. WITH WHOM WE SHARE INFORMATION

We have partners/affiliates/resellers for specific products or regions. We may share generic aggregated demographic information with our business partners/affiliates/ resellers and advertisers, which is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person. We use the services of our enabling partners such as outside shipping companies, resellers, business associates to fulfill orders, and credit card processing companies to process the payment for goods and services ordered from WISHESH DIGITAL MEDIA portals and services. These entities do not retain, store, share or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes.

We may share your contact data, Traffic Data, demographic data, insurance data and medical data with Providers you choose to schedule through the Services.

Your name and email address may occasionally be shared with our business partners/ affiliates/resellers in connection with our products and any use of your personal information by such business partners/ affiliates/resellers will be in accordance with this privacy policy.

We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable and email address information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site and when it is requested or required by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences or comply with a court order or other legal process; or to protect the rights, property or safety of GetMYMD.COM or another party; or to enforce our Terms of Use; or to respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third-parties. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing these Terms; for complying with the applicable laws and regulations

We may transfer information about you to another company in connection with a merger, sale or acquisition by or of GetMYMD. In this event, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy. GetMYMD does not share, sell, rent or trade your Personal Information with any third parties for their promotional purposes.

6. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

GetMYMD includes links to other websites. Such sites are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site's homepage, you should contact the site directly for more information.

7. HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS, DOCTORS, DENTISTS:

Providers including Doctors, dentists, their employees, and their agents should be particularly aware of their obligations of patient confidentiality, including without limitation their obligations under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”), both in communicating with GetMYMD and in responding to a review of their services posted on our Site. GetMYMD does not have, and will not accept, any obligations of confidentiality with respect to any communications other than those expressly stated in this Privacy Policy and GetMYMD’s Terms of Use.

8. HOW SECURE IS YOUR INFORMATION:

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal Information.

All information gathered on GetMYMD is securely stored within the GetMYMD controlled database.

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Access to your personal information is restricted to our employees, and where applicable, contractors, business partners, affiliates and resellers who need to know such information in connection with our products and are bound by confidentiality obligations. Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless we believe in good faith that disclosure of your Personal Information or any other information we collect about you is necessary to: (1) comply with a court order or other legal process; (2) protect the rights, property or safety of GetMYMD or another party; (3) enforce our Terms of Use; or (4) respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third-parties.

The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

If we become aware that your Personal Information has been disclosed in a manner not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of the nature and extent of the disclosure (to the extent we know that information) as soon as reasonably possible and as permitted by law.

You must promptly notify us if your contact data is lost, stolen, or used without permission. In such an event, we will remove that contact data from your account and update our records accordingly.

If you have any questions about our security practices, please send an email to us at privacy@GetMYMD.COM

Controlling Your Personal Information

As a registered user of the Services, you can modify some of the Personal Information you have included in your profile or change your username by logging in and accessing your account. Upon your request, GetMYMD will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete your account and the Personal Information in your profile; however, it may be impossible to remove your account without some residual information being retained by GetMYMD. We have no obligation to delete any data or information you provide on a Medical History Form following termination of your account or the account of any Provider to whom your Medical History Form was submitted through the Services. Registered users who wish to close their account should email: info@GetMYMD.com.

Enforcement of Privacy Policy

We make every effort including periodic reviews to ensure that personal information provided by you is used in conformity with this privacy policy. If you have any concerns regarding our adherence to this policy or the manner in which personal information is used on our websites, kindly contact GetMYMD Support Services at support@GetMYMD.com or write to the following address:

WISHESH DIGITAL MEDIA Pvt. Ltd.
ATTN: GetMYMD.COM
26, Nagarjuna Hills
Hyderabad, A.P – 500 006
INDIA

Notification of Changes & POLICY UPDATES

We reserve the right to change or update this policy at any time by placing a prominent notice on our site. Such changes shall be effective immediately upon posting to this site. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, the homepage, and other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, or by means of a notice on our homepage NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES & UPDATES